Slyne with Hest

Weekly Activities at a glance:


Sunday:     8am Holy Communion BCP, 9.30 Family Communion 2nd and 4th or Family Worship 1st and 3rd

                   4pm Evensong, 1st Sunday Holy Communion. 3rd Sunday 6.30pm Cafe Church


Monday:    4.30 Junior School TT coaching, 5.30 all Age TT play, 7.00 C & D TT matches


Tuesday:   11am Holy Communion at the Thorns, first Tuesday of the month.

     9-10.45 Shining Stars

                     7.00 A & B TT matches


Thursday: 12.00 Holy Communion

                   8pm Emmaus alternate weeks


Friday:     7pm Urban Saints


                        

PAB = Rev Pauline Bicknell, HL= Rev Helen Leathard, PN = Rev Pauline Nixon, MW = Martin Wakelin, JT = Rev John Tate.

21st  Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (TBA)


24th  Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity – Harvest Festival

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Communion Harvest Festival (PN)

   6.30 p.m.  Evensong (Dr John Dyer)

27th Wednesday 2.00 p.m.  Mothers Union monthly meeting

       Speaker:  Dr. Graham Kemp - “Love Life of John O’Gaunt”

28th Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (TBA)


 October

 

1st  Sunday  16th after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (MW)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Worship (MW)

   6.30 p.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

3rd  Tuesday  11.00 a.m.  Holy Communion at The Thorns

5th Thursday  12.00  Holy Communion (HL)


8th Sunday  17th after Trinity

8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

9.30 a.m.  Family Communion (HL)

   6.30 p.m.  Evensong (John Dyer)

10th Tuesday  7.50 for 8 Contemplative Prayer Group

12th Thursday  12.00  Holy Communion (HL)

14th  Saturday  9.30 a.m.  Diocesan Synod meeting at St. Cuthbert's Preston


15th Sunday  18th after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (HL)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Worship (MW)

   6.30 p.m.  Cafe Church (in Hall) (MW)

17th  Tuesday  7.30 p.m.  PCC meeting

19th  Thursday  12.00  Holy Communion (HL)

20th  Friday  2.00 p.m.  Mothers Union Wave of Prayer


22nd  Sunday  19th after Trinity

8.00 a.m  Holy Communion (PN)

9.30 a.m.  Family Communion (PN)

   6.30 p.m.  Evensong (HL)

25th Wednesday 2.00 p.m.  Mothers Union Monthly meeting: Mrs. Joyce Mace - “Cuba”

26th  Thursday  12.00 p.m. Holy Communion (HL)


29th  Sunday  Last Sunday after Trinity

8.00 a.m  Holy Communion (PN)

9.30 a.m.  Cafe Church (in Church) (PN)

   4.00 p.m.  Evensong (MW)


 November


2nd  Thursday  12.00 p.m. Holy Communion (PN)


5th  Sunday  Fourth Sunday before Advent

8.00 a.m  Holy Communion (MW)

9.30 a.m.  Family Worship (MW)

4.00 p.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

7th  Tuesday  11.00 a.m.  Holy Communion at The Thorns

9th Thursday  12.00 p.m. Holy Communion (Rev Nancy Goodrich)


12th  Sunday  Third Sunday before Advent

8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

9.30 a.m.  Family Communion (HL)

4.00 p.m.  Village Remembrance Service in Memorial Hall

14th  Tuesday  7.50 for 8 Contemplative Prayer Group

16th  Thursday  12.00 p.m. Holy Communion (PN)


19th  Sunday  Second before Advent

8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (HL)

9.30 a.m.  Family Worship (MW)

4.00 p.m.  Cafe Church (in Hall) (MW)

22nd  Wednesday 2.00 p.m.  MU monthly meeting. - Jacob’s Join and Subscriptions

   7.30 p.m.  PCC meeting

23rd  Thursday  12.00 p.m. Holy Communion (HL)

 

26th  Sunday  Christ the King

8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

9.30 a.m.  Family Communion (PN)

4.00 p.m.  Evensong (HL)

30th  Thursday  12.00 p.m. Holy Communion (HL)