Slyne with Hest

Weekly Activities at a glance:


Sunday:     8am Holy Communion BCP, 9.30 Family Communion 2nd and 4th or Family Worship 1st and 3rd

                   4pm Evensong, 1st Sunday Holy Communion. 3rd Sunday 6.30pm Cafe Church


Monday:    4.30 Junior School TT coaching, 5.30 all Age TT play, 7.00 C & D TT matches


Tuesday:   11am Holy Communion at the Thorns, first Tuesday of the month.

     9-10.45 Shining Stars

                     7.00 A & B TT matches


Thursday: 12.00 Holy Communion, normally presided by our Vicar Pauline

                   8pm Emmaus alternate weeks


Friday:     7pm Urban Saints


                        

PAB = Rev Pauline Bicknell, HL= Rev Helen Leathard, PN = Rev Pauline Nixon, MW = Martin Wakelin, JT = Rev John Tate.


March


23rd Thursday 12.00 Holy Communion

                          20.00 Lent course “What Jesus did”

26th  Sunday – Mothering Sunday

   8.00 am  Holy Communion(PAB)

   9.30 am  Family Communion (PAB)

   6.30 pm  Evensong (HL)

30th  Thursday 12.00 Holy Communion (PAB)

                          20.00 Lent course “What Jesus did”

April


2nd  Fifth Sunday in Lent

    8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

    9.30 a.m.  Morning Prayer (MW)

    6.30 p.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

4th  Tuesday  11.00 a.m. Holy Communion at The Thorns

6th   Thursday 12.00   Holy Communion (PN)

                        20.00 Lent course “What Jesus did”

9th  Palm Sunday

     8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (PN)

     9.30 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

     6.30 p.m. Evensong (HL)

Holy Week events for Benefice

10th  Monday  6.30 p.m. Agape Supper (soup and cake) with worship (Halton URC)

11th  Tuesday  7.30 p.m. Dramatised reading of Gospel Passion Narrative

            (St Wilfrid's Halton)

12th    Wednesday 7.30 p.m. Music and Meditation (St Wilfrid's Halton)

13th  Thursday  7.30 p.m. Benefice Holy Communion for Maundy Thursday

            (St. Wilfrid's Halton - PAB)

14th  Friday  2.00 p.m. An hour at the foot of the Cross – Meditation and prayer (St. Luke’s)


16th Easter Sunday

     7.00 a.m. Sunrise Service on Hest Bank Shore (led by URC)

     8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

     9.30 a.m. Holy Communion (HL)

     6.30 p.m. LES – Cafe-style service with Communion in Hall

            – Rev David Banbury (Diocesan Missioner)

21st  Thursday 12.00   Holy Communion (HL)


23rd  Second Sunday of Easter

     8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (HL)

     9.30 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

     10.45 a.m. Annual Parochial Church Meeting in Hall

     6.30 p.m. Evensong (PAB)

25th Tuesday  7.50 p.m. Contemplative Prayer Group meets in Vestry Meeting Room

26th  Wednesday 2.00 p.m. MU monthly meeting

         Speaker: Mrs. Betty Morrow - “Sing as we go”

27th   Thursday 12.00  Holy Communion (PAB)


30th  Third Sunday of Easter

     8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

     9.30 a.m. Holy Communion (HL)

     No Evensong at St. Luke's

     7.30 p.m. Pet Service at St. Saviour, Aughton (MW) – all welcome


May


2nd  Tuesday  11.00 a.m. Holy Communion at The Thorns

3rd Wednesday 7.30 p.m. Archdeacon's Visitation at St John the Baptist, Tunstall

4th  Thursday 12.00  Holy Communion (HL)


7th  Fourth Sunday of Easter

     8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

     9.30 a.m. Morning Prayer (MW)

     6.30 p.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

8th  Monday  7.30 p.m. PCC meeting in Vestry Meeting Room

11th   Thursday 12.00  Holy Communion (PN)


14th  Fifth Sunday of Easter

     8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (PN)

     9.30 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

     6.30 p.m. Evensong (PAB)

18th   Thursday 12.00  Holy Communion (PAB)


21st  Sixth Sunday of Easter

     8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

     9.30 a.m. Morning Prayer (MW)

     6.30 p.m. LES – Cafe style Church in Hall (MW)

23rd  Tuesday  7.50 p.m. Contemplative Prayer Group meets in Vestry Meeting Room

25th  Thursday 12.00  Holy Communion Service for Ascension Day (HL)


28th  Seventh Sunday of Easter

     8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (HL)

     9.30 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

     6.30 p.m. Evensong (HL)