Slyne with Hest

Weekly Activities at a glance:


Sunday:     8am Holy Communion BCP, 9.30 Family Communion 2nd and 4th or Family Worship 1st and 3rd

                   4pm Evensong, 1st Sunday Holy Communion. 3rd Sunday 6.30pm Cafe Church


Monday:    4.30 Junior School TT coaching, 5.30 all Age TT play, 7.00 C & D TT matches


Tuesday:   11am Holy Communion at the Thorns, first Tuesday of the month.

     9-10.45 Shining Stars

                     7.00 A & B TT matches


Thursday: 12.00 Holy Communion

                   8pm Emmaus alternate weeks


Friday:     7pm Urban Saints


                        

PAB = Rev Pauline Bicknell, HL= Rev Helen Leathard, PN = Rev Pauline Nixon, MW = Martin Wakelin, JT = Rev John Tate.

July


23rd  Sunday - Sixth after Trinity

   8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (PAB)

   9.30 a.m. Family Communion (PAB)

   6.30 p.m. Evensong (HL)

26th  Wednesday 2.00 p.m. MU monthly meeting: Mrs. Carole Vollor - “Back to the Future”

27th   Thursday 12.00 p.m. Holy Communion (PAB)


30th  Sunday - Seventh after Trinity

   8.00 a.m. Holy Communion (HL)

   9.30 a.m. Family Communion (PAB)

   6.30 p.m. Evensong (MW)


August

1st  Tuesday 11.00 a.m.  Holy  Communion at The Thorns


6th  Eighth Sunday after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (PAB)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Worship (MW)

   6.30 p.m.  Holy Communion (PAB)

10th  Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (PN)


13th  Ninth Sunday after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Communion (HL)

   6.30 p.m.  Evensong (HL)

15th Tuesday 7.50 for 8.00 p.m Contemplative Prayer Group meeting in Vestry Meeting Room

17th  Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (HL)


20th  Tenth Sunday after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (HL)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Worship (MW)

   6.30 p.m.  Cafe Church in Hall (MW)

24th  Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (HL)


27th Eleventh Sunday after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (HL)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Communion (PN)

   6.30 p.m.  Evensong (Dr John Dyer)


September


3rd  Twelfth Sunday after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Worship (MW)

   6.30 p.m.  Holy Communion (TBA)

5th Tuesday 11.00 a.m.  Holy Communion at The Thorns

7th  Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (PN)


10th  Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (PN)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Communion (HL)

   6.30 p.m.  Evensong (HL)

12th  Tuesday 7.50 for 8.00 p.m Contemplative Prayer Group meeting in Vestry Meeting Room

14th  Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (HL)


17th  Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (HL)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Worship (MW)

   6.30 p.m.  Cafe Church in Hall (MW)

18th  Monday 7.30 p.m.  PCC meeting in Vestry meeting room

21st  Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (TBA)


24th  Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity – Harvest Festival

   8.00 a.m.  Holy Communion (MW)

   9.30 a.m.  Family Communion (TBA)

   6.30 p.m.  Evensong (Dr John Dyer)

27th Wednesday 2.00 p.m.  Mothers Union monthly meeting

       Speaker:  Dr. Graham Kemp - “Love Life of John O’Gaunt”

28th Thursday 12.00    Holy Communion (TBA)